I recently purchased Avast Pro on the advice if tech support where I work. I have not been able to do any work since that time and I am wondering if there is “script blocking”?
If yes, is it possible to turn off?
Thanks!
I recently purchased Avast Pro on the advice if tech support where I work. I have not been able to do any work since that time and I am wondering if there is “script blocking”?
If yes, is it possible to turn off?
Thanks!
-= Yes, PRO has Script Blocking… You may turn it off via right click on avast! tray icon → stop provider → script blocker…
-= By the way, why do you need to turn off script blocker…?
Hmmm… Are you using Vista?
Thanks to those who answered. I was able to turn it off.
I just started a new job and they were unable to correctly install the software.
I use XP, not Vista.
I am going to check and see if it made a differnce…will get back to you,
-= I’ll be waiting for that… ![]()
Please define “I have not been able to do any work since that time” are you getting any error displayed to the screen, etc. ?
What exactly is happening.
Have (or did) you another AV installed in this system, if so what was it and how did you get rid of it ?
The Script Blocker merely scans any scripting and alerts to any malicious script, it doesn’t block as such unless it identifies malicious scripts and in which case you would get an alert.