Serious problem with script blocking

Hello.
I just downloaded the latest version of Avast Pro (4.7).
After install it started the “Script blocking” tool.
This makes nearly all Internet site not working properly (also this one) and also various system tools like the recovery tools and WindowsUpdate.
I figure out that for me is a complete useless tool so I disabled it, but the javascript block is still there for Internet Explorer (and the system tools mentioned before). Only Firefox now works properly.
I uninstall, reinstall and try to change options of Avast various times.
I tried to change Internet Explorer configuration in every way.
I tried to install new Internet Explorer 7.0 beta 2 but also this didn’t work.
I tried to restore the Windows registry from a backup, but this didn’t work.
Nothing I tried worked for me.
Now, with Internet Explorer 7.0 avast also claims it can work, and also other software of my PC.
Before I format my PC and loose a week to reconfigure it, have you some great idea to recover the mess that avast made?

What exactly does it mean that you “started the Script Blocking tool”?

Avast has got a “Script Blocking” provider.
I can not see what’s the exact name, because Avast now don’t even start.
I remember that in the configuration of this provider I can choose which browser to block: IE, Mozilla, Firefox.
The three were all checked, I also tried to uncheck IE, but it doesn’t work.

No answers?

Do you see a Script blocker splash screen when starting the browser even when avast! is uninstalled?

No.
Avast is now completly unistalled.
However when it was installed (I tried many times) the splash screen didn’t start when I disabled the provider.
So I think Avast use a “particular” way to stop script for IE, but the way is not to use the standard registry settings of IE itself because I recovered from a previous registry backup and JavaScript continue not to work properly.
Does anybody knows that “particular” way?
Thank’s.

Hi piciuriello,

The avast! script blocker doesn’t block all script. It would only block malicious script if it encountered any. If all javascript is being blocked there is something else going on.

Have you checked the security settings in IE?

M

Yes I checked and set the security settings to allow any script, activex and so on.
But the didn’t work at all.
However are you sure Avast! doesn’t block all scripts? When active for Firefox even a simple script that sets the focus to a field (onload=“document.formname.fieldname.focus();”) or that make a mathematical calculation in a form is blocked. When I disable the script blocking Firefox again can execute these scripts, but IE no!

I’m in real difficult as I’m a web developer and I need IE to work properly!

Search your registry for AhAScr.dll text - is there any occurrence?

I’ll rephrase my answer to say it is not designed to do so, but I defer to Igor’s wisdom regarding the registry.

No, no occurrence.
Other suggestion?

If there’s no such reference in registry and avast! is uninstalled (i.e. avast installation folder doesn’t exist anymore), I don’t think this problem has anything to do with avast.

What’s the content of the following keys?
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID{f414c260-6ac0-11cf-b6d1-00aa00bbbb58}\InprocServer32
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID{B54F3741-5B07-11cf-A4B0-00AA004A55E8}\InprocServer32

There is not a key like this, but there is:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID{f414c261-6ac0-11cf-b6d1-00aa00bbbb58}\InprocServer32
predefined = C:\WINDOWS\System32\jscript.dll
ThreadingModel = both

predefined = C:\WINDOWS\System32\vbscript.dll
ThreadingModel = both

The values as OK - exactly how they should be.
I’m afraid the problem has really nothing to do with avast! - and I have no idea what might cause this… :-\

After I installed avast! software on Win98SE first I couldn’t play Freecell anymore. Second, I have HP Officejet 5510 All-in-one (printer, scanner, fax). After installing avast! the HP Director did not start. Instead I got script error messages for Internet Explorer. First (error1) I clicked on Yes and got error2 message.
I uninstalled avast!, could play Freecell again, but problems with printer software persist. I uninstalled and installed HP software again, but errors persist.

Regarding Freecell, see here.

Can I have some documentation of what Avast scipt blocking do when first installed and run? Maybe in a private mail I will never tell anyone?

Did u have a previous anti virus running before you installed Avast and if u did what steps did u take to remove it?

I had Norton Antivirus 2003.
I used it for 3 years without any problem.
I completely uninstalled it, then installed Avast.

Norton is notoriously difficult to remove.

Manual Removal NAV 2003 or earlier - Manual Removal NAV 2003 or earlier
A link worth looking at, which is a program removal tool that can remove the remnants of a number of different Norton Programs:
Removing your Norton program using SymNRT

Check these out and run the removal tools as required and reboot. It may well be best to uninstall avast, reboot, install avast and reboot to ensure a clean install. Although this might not be directly connected to your problem it may be best to ensure it isn’t a factor.