Server blacklisted for unknown reason

Hello.

I am having a big issue right now. Multiple clients calling me because Avast is blocking their website. Firstly I though it was only one website but after multiple calls I checked Avast has blacklisted all the server (88.99.251.164). Please I need our server to be removed ASAP.

I made some online analysis and our server seems ok. I attach here the analysis for one of the websites in my server:
https://www.virustotal.com/gui/url/8b02ee07e71c93b032e2c6522bdcf62e34c6ed6694f3de2aca6048f3644d7667/detection
https://wpsec.com/scan/?id=3d5c55d8a2e3fd6a319d8f49e0dfe6e4
https://scanner.pcrisk.com/detailed_report/elsiglodeuropa.es#details

I sent an email on the form of https://www.avast.com/en-us/false-positive-file-form.php but we cant wait one week for this to be solved…

Thank you.

Regards.

https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/www.elsiglodeuropa.es

Hi mrocket,

IP reported for spam and brute-force-attacks, also quite recently;
See: https://cleantalk.org/blacklists/88.99.251.164
also listed here: https://www.abuseipdb.com/check/88.99.251.164
IP also on blocklist: https://www.virustotal.com/gui/ip-address/88.99.251.164/detection
but not flagged here: https://www.virustotal.com/gui/ip-address/88.99.251.164/relations
which is strange, isn’t it?

HTML -server.midrocket.com/ 4,084 bytes, 54 nodes

Javascript 1 (external 0, inline 1)
INLINE: (function() { let alreadyInsertedMetaTag = false function __insertDappDete
1,238 bytes

CSS 3 (external 0, inline 3)
INLINE: <!-- body { color: #444444; background-color: #EEEEEE;
742 bytes INJECTED

INLINE: @media print {#ghostery-purple-box {display:none !important}}
61 bytes INJECTED

INLINE: :root #content > #center > .dose > .dosesingle, :root #content > #right > .dose
170 bytes INJECTED

Website is insecure by default
100% of the trackers on this site could be protecting you from NSA snooping. Tell -midrocket.com to fix it.

All trackers
At least 1 third parties know you are on this webpage.

-server.midrocket.com -server.midrocket.com

Tracker could be tracking safely if this site was secure.

Vulnerable: Nginx, headers - 1.14.0
7.8
CVE-2018-16843
nginx before versions 1.15.6 and 1.14.1 has a vulnerability in the implementation of HTTP/2 that can allow for excessive memory consumption. This issue affects nginx compiled with the ngx_http_v2_module (not compiled by default) if the ‘http2’ option of the ‘listen’ directive is used in a configuration file.
7.8
CVE-2018-16844
nginx before versions 1.15.6 and 1.14.1 has a vulnerability in the implementation of HTTP/2 that can allow for excessive CPU usage. This issue affects nginx compiled with the ngx_http_v2_module (not compiled by default) if the ‘http2’ option of the ‘listen’ directive is used in a configuration file.
7.8
CVE-2018-16845
nginx before versions 1.15.6, 1.14.1 has a vulnerability in the ngx_http_mp4_module, which might allow an attacker to cause infinite loop in a worker process, cause a worker process crash, or might result in worker process memory disclosure by using a specially crafted mp4 file. The issue only affects nginx if it is built with the ngx_http_mp4_module (the module is not built by default) and the .mp4. directive is used in the configuration file. Further, the attack is only possible if an attacker is able to trigger processing of a specially crafted mp4 file with the ngx_http_mp4_module.
5.8
CVE-2019-20372
NGINX before 1.17.7, with certain error_page configurations, allows HTTP request smuggling, as demonstrated by the ability of an attacker to read unauthorized web pages in environments where NGINX is being fronted by a load balancer.
4.3

Excessive server info proliferation: nginx/1.14.0 (Ubuntu) All security headers missing - F-grade status:
https://securityheaders.com/?q=https%3A%2F%2Fserver.midrocket.com%2F

non.document.error
$ is not defined in Bootstrap.js

See: https://sitereport.netcraft.com/?url=http://server.midrocket.com ; SSL check seems OK.

Wait for a final verdict from avast team member, I do not see that server address blocked now?
See outbound links to: -http://www.ispconfig.org & -https://kpntravels.com/

polonus (volunteer 3rd part cold recon website security analyst and website error-hunter)

IP 88.99.251.164 is on 3 blacklists (paste in IP to see result) >> https://www.ipvoid.com/ip-blacklist-check/

https://cleantalk.org/blacklists/88.99.251.164

IP 88.99.251.164 is known HTTP attack source >> https://www.brukalai.lt/dnsbl.php?value=88.99.251.164&list=black

http://www.usenix.org.uk/content/rbl.html

Hi to all.

Thank you for your answers. We had a vulnerability in one Wordpress site and the intruders tried http attack other servers, as soon as we detected them (less than 120 minutes) we blocked the site. As every client site has its own permissions our server wasnt affected, just that client. We cleaned everything but we didn’t understand how we were blocked by Avast so fast. Avast technical team just answered us and removed from blacklist.

Do you know how can we remove our server from those 3 blacklists?

Thank you for your fast answers.

Regards.

Do you know how can we remove our server from those 3 blacklists?
Yepp, you contact those who run those lists ;)

Thanks, we will do this :slight_smile:

Hi mrocket,

Also consider the results of a DOM-XSS scan:

Results from scanning URL: -https://elsiglodeuropa.es
Number of sources found: 7
Number of sinks found: 939

Results from scanning URL: -https://elsiglodeuropa.es/wp-content/plugins/jnews-split/assets/js/jquery.split.js
Number of sources found: 16
Number of sinks found: 2

Results from scanning URL: -https://www.google.com/recaptcha/api.js?render=6Lda4bwUAAAAALQMBQE7aqntwdZkOo1HkcpMoGN7&ver=3.0
Number of sources found: 0
Number of sinks found: 1

Results from scanning URL: -https://elsiglodeuropa.es/wp-content/plugins/jnews-weather/assets/js/plugin.js?ver=5.0.1
Number of sources found: 1
Number of sinks found: 6

Results from scanning URL: -https://elsiglodeuropa.es/wp-content/plugins/contact-form-7/includes/js/scripts.js?ver=5.1.9
Number of sources found: 1
Number of sinks found: 1

Results from scanning URL: -https://elsiglodeuropa.es/wp-content/plugins/js_composer/assets/js/dist/js_composer_front.min.js?ver=6.0.5
Number of sources found: 5
Number of sinks found: 1

Results from scanning URL: -https://elsiglodeuropa.es/wp-includes/js/mediaelement/mediaelement-migrate.min.js?ver=5.4.1
Number of sources found: 2
Number of sinks found: 4

Results from scanning URL: -https://elsiglodeuropa.es/wp-includes/js/mediaelement/mediaelement-migrate.min.js?ver=5.4.1
Number of sources found: 2
Number of sinks found: 4

Results from scanning URL: -https://elsiglodeuropa.es/wp-content/plugins/js_composer/assets/js/dist/js_composer_front.min.js?ver=6.0.5
Number of sources found: 15
Number of sinks found: 10

Results from scanning URL: -https://elsiglodeuropa.es/wp-includes/js/mediaelement/mediaelement-and-player.min.js?ver=4.2.13-9993131
Number of sources found: 5
Number of sinks found: 2

Results from scanning URL: -https://elsiglodeuropa.es/wp-includes/js/mediaelement/mediaelement-and-player.min.js?ver=4.2.13-9993131
Number of sources found: 0
Number of sinks found: 3

Results from scanning URL: -https://elsiglodeuropa.es/wp-includes/js/mediaelement/mediaelement-and-player.min.js?ver=4.2.13-9993131
Number of sources found: 0
Number of sinks found: 3

Results from scanning URL: -https://elsiglodeuropa.es/wp-includes/js/mediaelement/mediaelement-and-player.min.js?ver=4.2.13-9993131
Number of sources found: 0
Number of sinks found: 3

Results from scanning URL: -https://elsiglodeuropa.es/wp-includes/js/hoverIntent.min.js?ver=1.8.1
Number of sources found: 10
Number of sinks found: 2

Results from scanning URL: -https://elsiglodeuropa.es/wp-content/plugins/jnews-social-share/assets/js/plugin.js
Number of sources found: 35
Number of sinks found: 15

Results from scanning URL: -https://elsiglodeuropa.es/wp-includes/js/mediaelement/mediaelement-and-player.min.js?ver=4.2.13-9993131
Number of sources found: 58
Number of sinks found: 45

Results from scanning URL: -https://elsiglodeuropa.es/wp-includes/js/mediaelement/mediaelement-and-player.min.js?ver=4.2.13-9993131
Number of sources found: 222
Number of sinks found: 60

polonus