Site blacklisted but no detection from AV engine.[TOPIC EDIT]

This is blacklisted by network shield but not detected by AV engine yet here:

Most probably u didnt read the above line…i am not providing wrong info…

yes it is not detected by the av engine…i…if a site is malicious there should be a detection for both web guard and av engine…users can be taken to these downloads via redirection from any site…and since it is a new varient it will not be detected and leave the users unprotected…Web guard is not enough for full protection…we need each sample detected…My line was simple

it is blocked with network shield but if i turn it off there is no stop from web shield that should be as web shield nor file shield uses the antivirus engine…this malware can be provided not just via this site but through any innocent looking link.

so again:

yes, because it has blacklisted the domain however the download itself it isn't actually detected..

Therefore,it needs to be detected with both network shield URL blocker component and also with the signatures

Network shield has 2 components: URL blocker and the network scanner

Hi true indian,

Again you are spreading misinformation, you have a great talent for that. How could you say that if you see the following info:

http://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/show/424e4021d5513aae1cb7facdd575c2b1-1333795679
And then you read there

URL Domain Result: Blacklisted in multiple real-time domain blocklists

BrightCloud gives a yellow 40 index
Suspicious Fake AV on Malware Domain List also given as online
via hxtp://www.mwis.ru/ Онлайн (meaning online) 07.04.12 14:51 06.04.2012 20:00 eubuyer dot co.cc 81.91.1.36 fake av
vxVault provided these detections to NocCon Minotaur Analysis System also
There is a higher than average probability that the user will be exposed to malicious links or payloads.
That IP is spreading mdl_Blackhole exploit kit via -htXp://eubuyer.co.cc/main.php?page=6bcde02d5164e003 alive & up since 2012-04-06 15:59:00
and also Fake AV,

As something is being detected by the avast Network shield it is being blocked right away so users won’t even get into
contact with it and arebeing fully protected. Avast users should have avast shields activated under all circumstances.
So again misinformation you are spreading about avast detection,

polonus

@ true indian.
Remove the sharing link to undetected malware as you have no control over who downloads it or what they will do with it.

Any samples should be sent directly to avast and not shared or give sharing links.