Hello,
http://149.5.224.188 ???
Avast blocks this URL … I thank you in advance for kindly confirm that this URL is malicious.
Have a good day
Hello,
http://149.5.224.188 ???
Avast blocks this URL … I thank you in advance for kindly confirm that this URL is malicious.
Have a good day
Better to ask us which of the 80 domains that share this one and the same IP?
Probably a general IP block because of such a situation.
A further answer to your question can be found here: https://www.virustotal.com/en/ip-address/149.5.224.188/information/
One flag:
https://www.virustotal.com/en/url/061b61e3c78561532552921287d2fb47ba0daa2f061a9a60440e9de4d3a1e74b/analysis/
This malware is detected by Avast e.o.: HTML:Iframe-BQA [Trj]
Here we see very spurious info: http://toolbar.netcraft.com/site_report?url=http%3A%2F%2F149.5.224.188
Here pages are being blocked because cross-site scripting is detected!
In that case there is PSINet, Inc. abuse.
And then here it is very clear about what kind of abuse we are talking: http://toolbar.netcraft.com/site_report?url=r62.mail.maxns.net
And again GoDaddy in the middle of the web with this abuse by -exotic.web → ahlaejaba dot com active in slip-spam.
polonus (volunteer website security analyst and website error-hunter)
Hello Polonus,
Thank you for this information…
I can deduce that this is not a false positive and Avast does its job by blocking this IP …
I’ve realized that Avast also blocked the website of the images of my forum hoster: www.servimg.com/?lang=fr
Is this normal … all the websites depend on the same IP malicious ranked by Avast?
Good evening and soon to read you.
Hello ,
It’s pretty annoying that my hosting “Servimg.com” is blocked by Avast …
Will you change your blacklist or should I put this IP exclusion …
Thank you in advance for your response . Have a good day
Hi, this was a false positive and has already been removed from our blacklist. Could you try updating Avast and restarting shields/Avast?
Hello HonzaZ,
A big thank you for your response … apparently everything is back to normal!
thank you to the team of Avast!
Have a good day !