Social network chat page is being blocked - started today

The chat page in our website just started being blocked by Avast as URL:Scam.
[url deleted]
We received countless emails today from customers that are unable to access this chat page in our dating social network in Portugal.
As this matter is urgent, we would appreciate a fix as soon as possible.
We have submitted the false-positive form and have advised the users that contacted us by email to also submit the form, and temporarily deactivate Avast to be able to continue using our services that they paid for.
Thank you.

Report Suspicious File or URL: https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php

Already did that. But we’re still getting flooded by emails from our users that can’t use the most useful page in a dating platform: the chat page.

For context, this page is used for user to user private messaging, and I would not be surprised if it got flagged by Avast because someone someday sent a malicious link to another user.

We have millions of messages exchanged between users every day.

I don’t work for Avast so can only offer suggestions.
Don’t know if this will help any but it may be worth a try:

Request help from Avast. https://support.avast.com/en-us/contact
If you don’t have an order # use 00000000 then explain your problem.

Followed your advice but still waiting on Avast to look into it.
We have since swapped our web app offline page to indicate if users are reaching it and have AVAST installed, then they will need to pause or remove Avast protection. This is bad for everyone.
Will keep this thread updated.

Seems site is no longer being blocked by avast’s.

See also: https://quttera.com/detailed_report/felizes.pt

polonus

The main domain might not be but the Chat section still is.

We got a reply from Avast support:
“Our technicians reviewed the detection and confirmed it as correct due to a redirect to [url deleted]”

This is very strange from their part as the only possible scenario for this detection of that link, is that a user could have sent another user that link in a private message. These are private messages exchanged in a chat page of a social network. It’s the same as blocking facebook chat because one user one day sent another user a malicious link.

We are unable to reproduce any redirect in this page and have triple checked the server firewall, access logs, and source code for any changes. There hasn’t been any. User input text is obviously safeguarded against any SQL or javascript code injections.

We have attempted to escalate the case now.

Very disheartening that the 1st line of support of Avast has answered both us and our users whom we recommended to fill the false-positive form, that the block was reviewed by Avast technicians and was rightfully in place.

The elefant in the room that this is a PM chat page was disregarded.
And we now know that there was no attempt to reproduce the issue by the Avast technicians (you must 1st register an account to access Chat page).

It is not only avast that flags that redirect also here:

https://webparanoid.com/nl/warning.html#/

-trktoconnectchr dot com
In our opinion this site is suspicious. Use caution!

Our automated system has raised concerns regarding the credibility of the website -Trktoconnectchr.com. It has detected patterns and attributes that align with potentially suspicious or untrustworthy online entities. While these indications do not conclusively confirm malicious intent, they warrant a closer examination and a cautious approach when interacting with -Trktoconnectchr.com. The system’s analysis takes into account various factors associated with website behavior, content, and history to arrive at this evaluation. Users are strongly encouraged to exercise vigilance and conduct thorough assessments before engaging with -Trktoconnectchr.com, considering the system’s apprehension as a precautionary measure to ensure online safety.

polonus

You missed the point. We have no outgoing links on that page. Whatever malicious link Avast detected, was in the context of a private message between two users. It’s like me sending you a PM in this forum with that same link and Avast blocking the PM’s for everyone.

You need to continue your communications directly with Avast to solve the problem.
As stated, users can only give advice, they can’t solve the problem.