[SOLVED] Firefox 8 just blocked avast! Easy Pass

OK, what a hell is going on :o Firefox just blocked avast! Easy Pass toolbar as security threat and gives me no option to re-enable it…

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/blocked/i45

Seems we (I) need help from avast! here… ;D

Well reading the link that you posted, it would appear to be blocked for compatibility/stability as it mentions RoboForm and isn’t EasyPass an avast branded version of this ?

Yes it is. FF blocked RoboForm ant it affected Easy Pass as it is RoboForm based, so I have to use IE9 at the moment, because all my logins again works only with IE ;D The most thing I hate at the moment is FF, because it gave me no options - add-on was working fine for me, but it’s blocked now… :cry:

Yep.
https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/blocked/

Can avast! sue Firefox? ;D ;D ;D

I don’t think that is the way they work ;D

Since this effects Roboform versions 7.6.1 and lower, and your image shows avast! EasyPass version 7.5.8, I wonder what the policy is that they have with RoboForm about getting the latest updates.

Problem being the RoboForm site shows 7.4 as latest, digging much deeper to find a change log, is their version news page, shows version 7.6.3 is the latest, http://www.roboform.com/support/news. This and 7.6.2 had a whole slew of firefox fixes.

One specific to firefox crashes:

  • Firefox: fixed crashes related to using own build of Gecko SDK - use official build.

Don’t know how avast go about updating EasyPass to this version.

I hope avast! will prepare updated version soon… :-\

Well, they should ASAP, as you paid for it.

Well, I don’t think I’m the only one, so I know they will release updated version as soon as they are ready to do it :wink:

I’m not so sure. ;D :wink:
Good luck YLAP.

I’m so happy I do not use Firefox. ;D

I would rather use Google Chrome. :wink:

And this contributes how ::slight_smile:

http://th1110.photobucket.com/albums/h451/shymartinez1/SOUTH%20PARK/th_kenny_dead_laptop.jpg

It doesn’t.
That’s Kenny’s trick.

What about running Firefox with admin rights and try?

No, Firefox blocked this add-on not locally - it’s blocked from FF side with user left with no choises…

Yes, I’ve read. But any option “appear” when you run FF with elevated rights?

I know that, it is just so childish at every opportunity even if it really isn’t an issue with firefox as confirmed by RoboForm to crash firefox because it was using its own build of Gecko SDK.

YoKenny just sees firefox and all reasoning or trying to help the OP goes out of the window. Every time it is just so predictable, bl**dy immature and tiresome; you would expect more from someone of more mature years. I guess not, no changing this leopard’s spots.

No, it’s not chnaging anything, just the same info it is blocked for security reasons. I think ther is no workaround in this case, only updated version of EasyPass will fix this issue.

Sorry YLAP.