Some help please with Avast Web Shield blocking Firefox & IE but not Chrome?

I’ve had a pretty good look around the message boards but can’t find anything that helps me.

I’m running Windows 7 home with Avast!FREE 5.0.677, Comodo Firewall, Norton Safety Minder and I scan regularly with Malware Bytes.

My problem is at some point yesterday firefox and IE8 stopped showing web pages. IE 8 shows the ‘diagnose connection problems’ screen and Firefox shows just a blank white screen. Firefox will however load some https pages (e.g. Gmail login page but after loging in wont show any more pages). Chrome however works fine, loads all pages with no problems.

After a bit of playing around I found that if I disabled Avast then the problem went away, I eventually pinpointed the problem to disabling the Avast! Web Shield (I tried digging around in the advances settings to see if I could pinpoint it further but it seems to be the whole shield needs to be disabled for the problem to disappear).

Any help anyone can offer would be fantastic as I’ve had great experienced with Avast! and would really like to get this issue resolved.

Ollie.

This often happens when your system files are corrupted. I had the same problem and I did a fresh re-install. Have you tries repairing your windows?

Hey thanks for your response.

I’ve quite recently done a fresh install of Windows 7 and would be reluctant to do it again so soon - I’ll have a try at doing a Windows repair but I don’t seem to have any other issues on the system and things are quite lean and fast on it at present.

I’ve fixed a similar problem with this Winsock repair tip posted in the other thread…
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=65402.msg552475#msg552475

Thanks Chaul I tried that already. No joy unfortunately ???

Well the inconsistency is the problem, the web shield should work (or not) the same for all of the browsers as it isn’t concerned about the browser but that it is scanning http port 80 traffic.

Only if your browser isn’t supported would the web shield not scan its http traffic. So what version of Chrome is this, e.g. not a special built, etc. ?

Does Comodo firewall allow avastSvc.exe internet access ?

  • If it does delete the entry for it and reconnect to the internet, this should force the firewall to ask permission again.

My Chrome version is 7.0.517.41 which is the bog standard up-to-date version.

I’ve just given your suggestion with removing avastSvc.exe from Comodo and still not change.

Re-check if windows firewall is off.

Does other internet-based programs like Windows Update, Mail clients, Messengers etc works?

If yes, just to isolate the problem, for testing propose uninstall “Norton Safety…” to see if it has any impact.

Thanks so much Omid (and everyone else too),

I was Norton Safety minder, I uninstalled it and the issue’s gone! I’ll have a look around the Norton forums to see if I can see what the problem is (unless anyone here has any ideas) but I’m certainly more attached to Avast! than the safety minder so thank again for assisting me with getting it up and running again!

Ollie :smiley:

You are Welcome!

Instead of Norton Product, you can try WOT too, it’s Free and has different category on their rating and will not conflict with your security because it’s just an addon: http://www.mywot.com/

-1
Wot? For what?
Security is for experts, not for an user poll. They just use resources to give you sensation of protection…

Tech, I trust you always and will re-think about WOT, but I can say since first version of WOT to now ( I don’t remember how long I am using ) it rarely had FPs for me, always it has helped me and had no problem with that. at least it help me to have an imagine of what kind of site I’m going to visit, a very well trusted or new (un-rated).

I understand that, but there are false positives for sure (Bob’s site for instance), there are FUD about some sites, they pass infected/hacked sites as being clean…
If you can’t trust it, drop it. I’ve used it until avast give me a warning and WOT said the site is ok.
I don’t want to ‘preview’ a site, I want security, not sensation of security gave by WOT.
My personal opinion as usual.

Thank you Tech. :slight_smile: