survey-smiles.com blocked

Hi
I keep getting an alert stating “survey-smiles.com blocked”, every time I open a browser Chrome or firefox.
Is there anything to worry about.
or, do I need to remedy this.
Thanks

I take it that you aren’t trying to connect to the site ?

If not I would start by clearing your browser cache.

Edit: typo.

Hi
Thanks.
Your right, wasn’t trying to go to that site.
Don’t recall ever going to that site.

here is a screen shot of what I’m getting.
Rgds.

https://d1ka0itfguscri.cloudfront.net/Lh/2023/01/05/12/34/c0Vhl4VwlGr/preview.jpg

Clear your browsing history and restart the browser.

I have the same issue. Cleared the browser cash, deleted all the recently installed apps, programs and Chrome extensions, reset policies and still this survey-smiles bs appears. Any other suggestions, folks?

Follow instructions in Malwarebytes forum and experts there will assist you

https://forums.malwarebytes.com/topic/9573-im-infected-what-do-i-do-now/

Thanks,
but clear as mud.
Looking at doing it manually and why can’t avast remove it?

Looking at doing it manually and why can't avast remove it?
1. no program have 100% detection 2. maybe the program/process that try to Connect to that url is not malicious ? 3. is avast PUP detection ON ?

Hi,
Yes AVAST PREMIUM SECURITY, everything on.
Avast is detecting it and blocking but it doesn’t do anything to stop it. rates it “URL:scam”.
Have performed full scans, avast full scan; malware bites; Iobit malware fighter; defender; now trying spyware hunter… after that I’ll do an avast bootime scan.
seems to be related to both my browsers Chrome and firefox.

Can’t find anything in the registry either.

can’t find anything on line search that stops the detection.
Regards.

Have you reported this as a possible false positive to Avast?
Report Suspicious File or URL: https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php

Hi
No, whilst doing research on survey-smiles; it’s something I don’t want polluting my PC.
It doesn’t give me the option to report as a false negative, as other alerts do.
It’s only been happening as of about 2 days ago.
I reported it as a suspected malicious file… let’s see what happens.
thanks

Hello! I’m having this exact same problem as well. I also did several full system scans as well as a boot scan and none of them fixed the problem. AVAST Premium is blocking it but it’s not finding the source :-\

Did You report it?

IT’S NOT A FALSE POSITIVE.

I sent a false positive report to Avast,; still waiting for a reply.

So, I reported to AVG as well, as I understand they are both owened by the same entity.
AVG replied that survry-smile.com is infact infected.

So; it’s a good thing avast keeps blocking it.

Regards.

Please note that I didn’t say it was a false positive.
Reporting to Avast forces them to take another look at the detection to either confirm the infection
or correct a false positive report.

The exact same problem is happening to me. Started about a week ago. I´ll keep looking forward here for a solution!

https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=322263.msg1698213#msg1698213

Hello, just thought I would chime in and say I also have this problem. Haven’t found a solution yet but if I discover anything I’ll report back here.

Hi Bob,
The captial letters were only intended as a Head Line for my post.
the report merely points to an answer from AVG.
Incidently, still haven’t received any reply from AVAST with whom I have my subscription…

Still getting the alerts about survey smiles trying to connect to my browsers automatically.

Even when using bank mode in the avast secure browser.
regards,

I have also this problem.
And I´ll keep looking forward here for a solution!

P.S. And I known one person, in my work, who also have problem with survey-smiles.com, this person also use Avast.