system is hacked and very hacked off.

The problem is this,my system is hacked scanned with everything known to man ie online scanners downloaded scanners boottime scanners safe mode scans you name it . The enemy can see in real time everything that i can see on my screen. its not enough to find and remove the hack but i would like to know where the info is going. Can anyone help?

Isn’t it a remote connection?
Did you install any program to do that, like LogMeIn, VNC, or allowed the Windows remote connections?

hm run malwarebytes and dr.web

  1. Tell us more about your system…!
  2. If you get hacked permanently, you should think about a decent 2way firewall.
    asyn

I agree with Tech it sounds like a remote connection. You may want to attempt disabling that. Disable your network adapter temporarily. It depends what version of windows you have really. There are a number of vulnerabilities in older distributions of Windows that can cause security leaks not detectable by an antivirus suit. A 2-way fire wall, as Asyn explains, would be quite helpful to mediate any unwanted traffic in this instance. Unless you already gave the process permission to access the net. Post your version of windows, if you have remote sessions enabled, what network services you have installed and a process list would be helpful. Also do you have a firewall with a NAT? Those are helpful as well to mediate any unwanted direct connections. You could also limit port usage with it. I hate getting hacked… hopefully will never happen but good luck with everything.

im posting hijack this file attachment process list if anyone can make any sense of it.

No HJT log will help to prevent any hacking attacks…!!
Or do you think of any resident threat…??
If so:

  1. Run a boot time scan with avast.
  2. Run free Mbam. http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
  3. We still don’t know anything about your system…!!
    asyn

I agree with Asyn it’s probably not caused by code you downloaded. There are so many ways you can get hacked. At this point if it were me I would of just backed up all my data… and formatted, if it is a software-based issue. It’s a lot easier than spending a long time trying to fix something. Then if you format and the problem is still there you may want to look into options like these:

Do you use a wireless router with a WEP/WPA, or without, in close vicinity to other people? How do you have your network permission setup on your machine? What network services do you have activated? What version of windows are you running? Is a family member playing a prank on you? Hopefully not. So many possibilities plus what was mentioned earlier.

Edit:

Wait I forgot to ask you how do you even know that you are hacked? What makes you think that they can see everything on your screen?

system info. Im running windows vista premium with norton 360, avast5 for the bootscan option and also privacy keyboard which can block any active keylogger and screen grab. Im using a 3g usb modem supplied by vodaphone. The street where i live has a high consentration of students from the local university so everone has a wi fi router of some desciption in close proximity. The reason why i think im hacked is because certain people who i work with seem to know what web sites im on and have been on at any given time. spooky.

First thing, you can not (or should not) run two antivirus programs. That they will conflict and cause problems is a “when”, not an “if”.

Second, if you are using an unencrypted wifi connection, and no configured firewall, you’re quite possibly wide open.


In addition to the above advice, and just for kicks, I decided to analyze you HJT log.

The below entries should be fixed with HJT :

[b]R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL,(Default) = http://uk.search.yahoo.com/search?fr=mcafee&p=%s[/b]
Improper R1 entry. There are other similar entries that are properly coded.

O2 - BHO: (no name) - {34ea1c70-42cc-42c5-aa29-ec58b95a343e} - (no file)
Unnecessary (deactivated) entry that can be fixed. “Free Community” toolbar - modifies the default IE URL search hook. Some Conduit toolbar.

O2 - BHO: (no name) - {5C255C8A-E604-49b4-9D64-90988571CECB} - (no file)
Unnecessary (deactivated) entry that can be fixed. Related to Windows Live Messenger.
http://www.spyandseek.com/Search.php?search_for=5C255C8A-E604-49b4-9D64-90988571CECB&search=SAS-Search

O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {34ea1c70-42cc-42c5-aa29-ec58b95a343e} - (no file)
Unnecessary (deactivated) entry that can be fixed. “Free Community” toolbar - modifies the default IE URL search hook. Some Conduit toolbar.

O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {85d1f590-48f4-11d9-9669-0800200c9a66} - (no file)
Unnecessary (deactivated) entry that can be fixed.

O9 - Extra ‘Tools’ menuitem: Uninstall BitDefender Online Scanner - {85d1f590-48f4-11d9-9669-0800200c9a66} - (no file)
Unnecessary (deactivated) entry that can be fixed.

O9 - Extra button: Ruby Fortune Casino - {15ACEA76-0B67-4D99-A044-B1F764D5FE16} - C:\Microgaming\Casino\RubyFortune\casinogame.exe (file missing) (HKCU)
I found a reference that indicted that some versions of casinogame.exe could be used by hackers and so, I suggest removing this to see if there is an improvement in your problem. If not, you could install it again.


The HJT log wasn’t to bothersome. I’m still wondering what version of windows, network services that are activated, if protection is setup on the wireless internet. Plus at work are you sure they just walk by and see and a few minutes elapses and you are just being paranoid? Hehe. You should check the remote connection settings as well and file/printer sharing. Anything that would allow data to be transferred from your computer. You don’t have any viruses or major problems on this machine. However… is this the same machine in your other thread? Still wondering that too :stuck_out_tongue: