Syswow64\regsvr32.exe redirect popups...Avasts blocks, but need to remove malwar

So as you can imagine, someone in our house installed something that contained malware. I have removed all the programs that did not look familiar and ran a boot-time scan which quarantined about 20 items to the chest. Now all I’m left with is this annoying redirect that keeps getting blocked. It is redirecting to http:\redirect.ad-feeds.net

Ive attached the requested logs, any help is much appreciated, this all started occurring less than 24 hours ago too, so I know its fresh.

Again any help would be greatly appreciated. This infection has altered the UAC controls as well as I am locked out of Microsoft Edge. I don’t really use it but if its affecting that I know its most likely affecting something else too.

It may have come via an infected USB drive

CAUTION : This fix is only valid for this specific machine, using it on another may break your computer

Open notepad and copy/paste the text in the quotebox below into it:

CreateRestorePoint: HKU\S-1-5-21-162947918-174718029-3643817453-1000\...\Run: [Ilsoft] => regsvr32.exe C:\Users\Owner\AppData\Local\Ilsoft\wzccio24.dll <===== ATTENTION HKU\S-1-5-21-162947918-174718029-3643817453-1000\...\Run: [YdPack] => C:\Windows\SysWOW64\regsvr32.exe C:\Users\Owner\AppData\Local\Ubkmedia\SdlMainCres.dll Startup: C:\Users\Owner\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\fiuipT.vbs [2016-03-27] () Edge Session Restore: HKU\S-1-5-21-162947918-174718029-3643817453-1000 -> is enabled. 2016-03-27 00:04 - 2016-03-27 00:14 - 00000000 ____D C:\Users\Owner\AppData\Local\Ubkmedia 2016-03-27 00:04 - 2016-03-27 00:04 - 00000000 ____D C:\Users\Owner\AppData\Local\Ilsoft 2016-03-27 00:02 - 2016-03-27 00:15 - 00000000 __SHD C:\fiuipTfiuipT 2016-03-25 07:14 - 2016-03-25 07:14 - 00001941 _____ C:\Users\Owner\AppData\Roaming\FurlongPhycomyceteBedsock 2016-03-25 07:14 - 2016-03-25 07:14 - 0049910 _____ () C:\Users\Owner\AppData\Roaming\Cape_Verde Task: {0414A7EF-0463-4495-872C-34D4080AA04D} - \Microsoft\Windows\Setup\GWXTriggers\OutOfIdle-5d -> No File <==== ATTENTION Task: {28DE4F4F-C66A-4862-80AA-F7239F40F4E8} - \Microsoft\Windows\Setup\GWXTriggers\Time-5d -> No File <==== ATTENTION Task: {3D2AF641-9309-4EDA-A857-FCC6440071AE} - \Microsoft\Windows\Setup\GWXTriggers\Telemetry-4xd -> No File <==== ATTENTION Task: {6771020C-AB13-48B2-8240-5812951AEABF} - \Microsoft\Windows\Setup\GWXTriggers\Logon-5d -> No File <==== ATTENTION Task: {749717A0-FDB5-4F93-AE07-539F7CDE7CF7} - \Microsoft\Windows\Setup\gwx\refreshgwxconfigandcontent -> No File <==== ATTENTION Task: {83BA9B33-DBA5-40D8-AA4E-16AC9AF48E3C} - \Microsoft\Windows\Setup\gwx\refreshgwxconfig -> No File <==== ATTENTION Task: {909F0C9C-3B4A-435A-BEEC-092A819521B1} - \Microsoft\Windows\Setup\gwx\refreshgwxcontent -> No File <==== ATTENTION Task: {CC607F88-F4CC-4649-974F-FF519A45775B} - \Microsoft\Windows\Setup\gwx\launchtrayprocess -> No File <==== ATTENTION Task: {D3A6FAE2-68C7-43AF-820C-995EBFBE5EE5} - \Microsoft\Windows\Setup\GWXTriggers\MachineUnlock-5d -> No File <==== ATTENTION Task: {E9AF57EE-B5D1-484F-BDD9-FF75B1011779} - \Microsoft\Windows\Setup\GWXTriggers\refreshgwxconfig-B -> No File <==== ATTENTION Task: {F144DD65-496F-4AC4-A61C-BC6135DFBB68} - \Microsoft\Windows\Setup\GWXTriggers\OutOfSleep-5d -> No File <==== ATTENTION C:\Users\Owner\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\fiuipT.vbs Reg: reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\IPSec\Policy\Local /f Reg: reg add HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\IPSec\Policy\Local /f RemoveProxy: EmptyTemp: CMD: bitsadmin /reset /allusers

Save this as fixlist.txt, in the same location as FRST.exe

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73555776/FRSTfix.JPG

Run FRST and press Fix
On completion a log will be generated please post that

THEN

Please download AdwCleaner by Xplode onto your desktop.

[*]Close all open programs and internet browsers.
[*]Double click on AdwCleaner.exe to run the tool.
[*]Click on Scan.
[*]After the scan is complete click on “Clean”
[*]Confirm each time with Ok.
[*]Your computer will be rebooted automatically. A text file will open after the restart.
[*]Please post the content of that logfile with your next answer.
[*]You can find the logfile at C:\AdwCleaner[S0].txt as well.

Did everything as requested and have attached the log files as well. AdwCleaner found nothing so I’m kinda hoping that was a good thing. If it indeed was a usb drive, I know exactly which one is getting reformatted…uhhhhhhhh

You can use MCShield to clean it…

Do you have any further problems

Download MCShield to your desktop and install
It will initially run a scan and show the result as a toaster by the system clock
Then in the control centre select scanner and tick unhide items on flash drives

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/73555776/mcshield%20unhide.JPG

Plug in the drive and McShield will start a scan

Then get the log which will be located under the logs tab on the main page

And post that

Nothing else seems to be popping up. I will report back in 24 hours. I really do want to thank you for taking the time to help me with this. I sincerely appreciate it.

Subject to no further problems :slight_smile:

I will remove my tools now and give some recommendations, but, I would like you to run for 24 hours or so and come back if you have any problems

Now the best part of the day ----- Your log now appears clean :thumbsup:

A good workman always cleans up after himself so…The following will implement some cleanup procedures as well as reset System Restore points:

Remove Combofix

Click Start then Run.
On Windows7 or Vista you may use Start Search field if Run is not available.
In the box copy/paste the following command:

ComboFix /Uninstall

Note that there is a space between " ComboFix " and " /Uninstall " .

Then click OK (or press Enter ).
Wait for the uninstall process to complete.

Remove tools

Download and run Delfix
Select the options as shown

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73555776/delfix.JPG

: Keep Java Updated :

WARNING: Java is the #1 exploited program at this time. The Department of Homeland Security recommends that computer users disable Java
See this article

I would recommend that you completely uninstall Java unless you need it to run an important software.
In that instance I would recommend that you disable Java in your browsers until you need it for that software and then enable it. (See How to diasble Java in your web browser and How to unplug Java from the browser)

If you do need to keep Java then download JavaRa
Run the programme and select Remove Java Runtime. Uninstall all versions of Java present
Once done then run it again and select Update Java runtime > Download and install Latest version

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73555776/javara.JPG

Now that you are clean, to help protect your computer in the future I recommend that you get the following free programmes:

CryptoPrevent install this programme to lock down and prevent crypto ransome ware

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/73555776/CryptoPrevent.JPG

Malwarebytes

Update and run weekly to keep your system clean

Unchecky

Click on the link above to be taken to Unchecky.com
click the very large Download button.
click Save
Click Open folder
Right click on the Unchecky_setup and choose to Run as Administrator
Once open click the Install button.
Then click on Finish
Unchecky is now installed and will help you keep unwanted check boxes unchecked, this is a fire and forget programme :wink:

It is critical to have both a firewall and anti virus to protect your system and to keep them updated.

To learn more about how to protect yourself while on the internet read this little guide Best security practices Keep safe :wave: