Testsite for Network Shield?

A safe one, please.

Just to see that it works.

HL

There isn’t a placebo one afaik…
Anyway, there is a live link here http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=41771.msg350496#msg350496

Webstat.net was just removed from the site you pointed to.

But you answered my question, I was looking for a placebo site.

Thanks
HL

Edit:typo

but you can enter webstat.net into the address-line of your browser and see how the network-shield blocks the access to it…
but this probably can be dangerous (although i think avast protects us :wink: )

yours
onlysomeone

Edit: added screenshot

how about this: http://www.eicar.org/anti_virus_test_file.htm

Or do you need an actual website with a virus on it?

this is a good site to test the webshield provider!
(but the network-shield works different and blocks the adresses or IPs, not the content of the sites like webshield does, i think)

It (the eicar test webpage) will trigger WebShield and Standard Shield… but not Network Shield I suppose…

Avast Network Shield alerts and blocks webstat.net when entered into a Google search.

No, it doesn’t here. Get a lot of webstat.net hits.

By the way I have a lot of different webstat-entries in my MVPS Hosts file, among them
webstat.se, but not webstat.no which I visited with ‘bad’ luck. (no warnings.)

But I have to add that i have JS and Iframes turned off most of the time.

I have turned off Haute Secure and Phishtank that is installed with Opera.

I have had Avast Network shield turned off all the time, and just wondering if
it had anything to add with my settings…

HL

EDIT;
Thank you Onlysomeone for the picture showing how the blocking looks.

Well webstat.net is still blocked on mine, via google or direct input, as you say webstat.no no problem :frowning: though there is very little on that home page, 1 piece of marginally obfuscated javascript.

You normally also get an associated browser pop-up when the network shield blocks, here is one from firefox ;D

Note the URL of this earlier alert example was for the old trick of mis-spelling a domain name, the three ooo where there should only be two in google.com.

just a side note, even though it has nothing to do with the OP’s question.

Note the URL of this earlier alert example was for the old trick of mis-spelling a domain name, the three ooo where there should only be two in google.com.
I know of a way to fix this by using OpenDNS as your DNS servers.

They “automagically” fix commonly mis-spelled domain names like this. Just visit http://www.opendns.com and there are instructions on how to install this, either on your personal computer or your entire domain. It works pretty well, and keeps kiddie’s away from bad sites too.

I already use OpenDNS and it does correct mis-spelt domains, this I disabled to test the new network shield alerts.

Not everyone however, uses OpenDNS, most haven’t a clue that it even exists, but it is a very useful tool against phishing and also handy for parental control, etc. if you use the Dashboard functionality…

Gotcha. Well, I thought it would be worth mentioning anyway. I love that service!