textcrawler.exe a false positive

I am using TextCrawler to remove iframe from htm* files.
The installer program for TextCrawer passes Avast’s virus scan as OK.
However, the actual exe file does not. It is detected as containing Win32:JunkPoly [Cryp]

Is this a false positive?

The link for the download of TextCrawler is http://www.digitalvolcano.co.uk/content/textcrawler/tcdownload

You could also check the offending/suspect file at: VirusTotal - Multi engine on-line virus scanner and report the findings here the URL in the Address bar of the VT results page. You can’t do this with the file securely in the chest, you need to extract it to a temporary (not original) location first, see below.

Create a folder called Suspect in the C:\ drive, e.g. C:\Suspect. Now exclude that folder in the Standard Shield, Customize, Advanced, Add, type (or copy and paste) C:\Suspect* That will stop the standard shield scanning any file you put in that folder. You should now be able to export any file in the chest to this folder and upload it to VirusTotal without avast alerting.

If it is indeed a false positive, see http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=34950.msg293451#msg293451, how to report it to avast! and what to do to exclude them until the problem is corrected.

It seems AVAST is doing its job! The textcrawler.exe was being infected the first time it was run.
I created a new VMWARE XP machine, installed AVAST and then installed TextCrawler. No virus
was detected. However, if I installed a particular suspect program first and then installed TextCrawler
the virus raised its ugly head.
Cheers

You’re welcome.

What was the suspect program loaded first, perhaps you should upload that to virustotal to see if anything is found, presumably avast didn’t find anything when you installed the suspect program ?