threat detected?

when i type in: microsoft.co.uk or microsoft.com avast pops up saying"threat detected" and that it’s just prevented my pc from crashing. wtf?

:o :o :o

I just tried microsoft.com and had the same popup. Don’t know what is happening there - maybe a false positive?!

Infection:

URL:Mal

Firefox 17.0.1

Windows 7 SP1 x64.

Avast! Free AV 7.0.1474

Hello
on what IP address does the URL translates to you?.

Milos

I’m not that techy. How can I find that out for you?

Hello,
run cmd.exe
put “nslookup microsoft.com” an run it
post output – after “answer”.

Milos

Hello Milos,

Just an update:

I tried again to go to microsoft.com and had no problem. I have received an update to the virus def’s since my last post, so the problem may be corrected.

64.4.11.37
65.55.58.201

I hope this helps.

ManFromOz

Microsoft.com working good here no warning.

but Microsoft.co.uk gives warning.

ip 64.4.11.37

Hello,
it should be fixed now, thanks for the IP.

Milos

Confirm no alerts by avast on microsoft.co.uk which redirects to microsoft.com/en-gb.

Confirmed. No more popup on microsoft.co.uk now.

Great work avast!

Thanks for a speedy solution. :slight_smile:

FYI microsoft.co.uk has a USA server location. 8)