Hello fellows!
I’m having some problems using Avast Free edition 5.0. It’s blocking some websites that I’m very used to visit.
How can I unblock an web-site?
Thanks,
Vinicius.
Hello fellows!
I’m having some problems using Avast Free edition 5.0. It’s blocking some websites that I’m very used to visit.
How can I unblock an web-site?
Thanks,
Vinicius.
mmm… I don’t think that is a good idea unlock blocked sites, because if avast is blocking the access to those sites means that maybe they have malware, avast! is only protecting you from danger ![]()
greetings
Could you put on some links to those website but don’t forget to change http:// to hxxp:// to prevent accidental clicks. ![]()
Sure, the website is from the largest TV company in Brazil:
hxxp://www.globo.com
Thank you,
Vinicius.
Seems pretty odd but I can view the webpage and its pages without any alerts. Must’ve been fixed or so.
Could you still recall the avast! alert on the website? Something like: “HTML-iframe.inf was found!”
[edit: typo :)]
It isn’t blocked for me, no avast alerts, using firefox 3.6.2.
I’m using Firefox 3.6.2 and Internet Explorer 8 and its OK.
disable the web shield and see if you can emter in the website.
I think it has nothing to do with avast.
already look at your host file.
Hello everybody!
Thanks for the posts! I don’t know exactly why, but now, I can access the website normally…
Best regards!
Vinicius