URL:Blacklist def.dev-nano.com

My avast panel keep on blinking saying that

We’ve safely aborted connection on def.dev-nano.com because it was infected with URL:Blacklist.

The panel keep on warning me without going away.
Its details say:
URL https://def.dev-nano.com/socket.io/?ElO=3&transport=polling&t=NRmgzwj
URL https://def.dev-nano.com/socket.io/?EIO=3&transport=polling&t=NRmgzwj

The letters after NRmg keeps on changing.

Process C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe.

Detected by Web Shield

Could you please help.

DT

This is what is being flagged

96:0{“sid”:“FuGMFSv5YrBrdvMSAEdP”,“upgrades”:[“websocket”],“pingInterval”:25000,“pingTimeout”:5000}2:40
&

96:0{"sid":"KECzKwinKLf30dhlAMXZ","upgrades":["websocket"],"pingInterval":25000,"pingTimeout":5000}2:40

Malbot attack redirecting to a.o. smut/pr0n-sites,

You might need cleansing with the aid of a qualified remover.

Wait for an avast team member to confirm this.

polonus (volunteer 3rd party cold recon website security analyst and website error-hunter)

I am getting the same issue but with msedge.exe webshield def.dev-nano is the url blacklisted item. How do fix this alert and get rid of the ding dong alert box that wont go away until some action is taken?

https://arstechnica.com/information-technology/2020/10/popular-chromium-ad-blockers-caught-stealing-user-data-and-accessing-accounts/

I removed the nano extensions from my browsers months ago and now the alert is sounding from web shield and cannot be dismissed. How or what are my next steps to fix and remove the Avast alert that will not go away?

How or what are my next steps to fix and remove the Avast alert that will not go away?
Have you tried to clear your browser surf history?

Have you tried a scan with Malwarebytes Antimalware?

Have you tried a scan with Malwarebytes Adwcleaner?

Perform an avast scan. “Move to quarantine” all items.
Open “Tools” tab – Press “Reset Browser Settings“.
Select proper browser and options – Click “Reset”.
Restart your computer.

polonus

Problem Solved…thank you