url:blacklist mannerstiring.com on firefox

Hello,

I hope you are all doing well :slight_smile:

Since this morning, I have a problem: everytime I open Firefox, there is an AVAST alert saying that url:blacklist mannerstiring.com has been blocked.
I don’t know if it is a false positive or no.

I am in France, the startpage on Firefox is the main page of my internet provider, ORANGE.

I cleaned Firefox: I completely emptied the cache, the history… but the problem still occurs everytime I open Firefox.

AVAST antivirus gave me this reference to help the AVAST technical service: ea59f9a7878a/2022-06-25T14:10:25.195Z

I use other browsers: Chrome and Opera, and I don’t have the problem with these both browsers. Firefox is my main browser I prefer to use.

I scanned with AVAST and with Adwcleaner, nothing has been found.

Maybe is mannerstiring.com a false positive ?

Thank you very much,

Gilles

Hi, you can report a suspected FP (File/Website) here: https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php

Hi Asyn,

Thank you very much, I just reported it :slight_smile:

Have a great week-end :slight_smile:

You’re welcome. Have a nice weekend as well. :slight_smile:

Thank you very much :slight_smile:

I don’t know if it is really a false positive. It just happened when I was on Facebook, so I was not on the ORANGE startpage.

I guess the AVAST team will tell me after checking my submission, if it is not a FP.

Thank you very much again :slight_smile:

Correct. :wink: