URL: BLacklist removal False Positive Removal

I have been trying for many days now to get a URL removed from the database with no response an no luck I am stuck how to proceed further…?

I have submitted the false positive form many times.

The website is still being blocked by Avast (URL:Blacklist) despite:

  • Full remediation of the original issue (redirect fixed)
  • Clean VirusTotal scan (1 / 92 detections)
  • No malware or suspicious code present
  • Submission already sent many times via Avast form over 2 week period

Additional verification shows the domain is currently listed in external DNS threat intelligence (e.g. DNS4EU as “sinkholed”), which appears to be based on outdated reputation data rather than any active threat at urlquery dot net

There is no malicious content or payload on the site, and this listing is consistent with a false positive caused by the previously resolved redirect issue.

zulu.zscaler shows as Benign

Please can an Avast team member review and help remove this block ?
And I cannot post links replace x with t in the http :slight_smile:

hxxps://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/2443d199-14b6-4616-a710-c859a203d938

hxxps://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/https/www.ttvracing.com

hxxps://www.virustotal.com/gui/url/e19f1da613a19b214ed71b23d62966c223eee2924a0b860a7a65980670e0561e?nocache=1

For me it’s not detected anymore, are you still seeing Avast alert?

Yes it looks like it has been cleared now thanks

1 Like