URL Blacklist whilst reading Avast Forum!

I have just had a URL Blacklist popup appear whlst viewing Avast Forum. Some unrelated URL being listed see attachment refers to a gif. What is going on?
Is one of bob3160’s images on a bad website?

Hi, I just checked, but didn’t get any Avast warning in Bob’s thread.

Which thread were you looking at when you got this warning?

When I just went in again to select the link for the thread, it came up again!
https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=78426.0

Edit:
Just to be clear. Earlier this morning I was reading though the Forum and had opened many threads without incident. Then went to Other>General>
Avast Sponsored Security Seminars and got the hit.

This latest time I went into the same thrrad to get the link to it to post (as above) and got hit with the same thing again.
I can still open and read other threads without incident.

Confirmed, the first page of the thread gets blocked here as well.

Sorry but I get no such popup so have no idea what you are using that’s causing it.
Also, I don’t see any .gif files on that page.
You guys are also using Firefox, I use Chrome.

From my Webshield log: (edited to break link)
14/10/2020 08:57:39 hxxp://static.hugedomains.com/images/logo_huge_domains.gif [L] URL:Blacklist (0)
14/10/2020 13:52:37 hxxp://static.hugedomains.com/images/logo_huge_domains.gif [L] URL:Blacklist (0)

Note you can see from my screenshots I was looking at last page of thread first occasion, first page second occasion I got hit.

Yes. Im using FF.

I just don’t know where you find that .gif? I do get a hit from Avast on that domain but not on the forum just in your post before you broke the link.

Here’s a screenshot from my system, but I only get it on the first page.

Just checked accessing same Forum thread with:

  1. ASB. No threat flagged.
  2. Opera. Threat is flagged, same as FF.

I have no idea where that gif is on the page.

Is is a FP anyhow?

It seems Bob’s screenshot in the first post expired and gets redirected to an ad now.

Ah. That picture on first page appears blank on ASB, but guess not on other browers. Asyn=Sherlock Holmes. :wink:
Don’t know if bob can still edit that post and remove the picture.
I am avoiding that thread for now.

  1. That’s why I never embed my screenshots but attach them. You never know what shows up after a few months/years. :wink:
  2. Yes, Bob himself and/or Avast mods can edit it.

Thanks for the detective work. I’ve replace the image.
Please check to make sure you aren’t getting any further warnings. There should be none. Thanks

You’re welcome Bob, I just checked and no warnings/ads. Good job…!! :slight_smile:

Bob. That has cured the Webshield Warning. Thanks.
FYI. I see several pictures in that thead show as blanks e.g. reply#10, #21. Viewed on ASB, FF, Opera.
In particular your .jetscreenshot images appear as blanks when viewed using ASB, but are OK on Opera and FF.

Can’t do anything about the blanks. I no-longer pay for the service.