URL:Mal detected on *.scm.azurewebsites.net

I host a website on Microsoft Azure, and today while using the Azure Portal I got an Avast warning for URL:Mal. Screenshot is attached, although I’ve blanked out part of the URL. I emphasise that this is not my actual website that’s triggering the threat, it’s the Microsoft Azure Portal for administering the site.

I then googled “scm.azurewebsites.net” and found that one of the search results (which looks like the Azure Portal for some kind of test site) is also flagged up as unsafe by Avast. Screenshot attached.

This is happening on Firefox, Chrome and IE.

I ran a full scan with Avast and it detected no viruses or malware. I also did a Malwarebtyes scan and that found nothing.

I’m interpreting this as Microsoft’s Azure Portal being compromised, which seems unlikely although not impossible. No other sites are triggering this warning.

Is anyone else seeing this? Is it a false positive or something affecting just my PC?

The detection is probably IP related → https://www.threatcrowd.org/ip.php?ip=104.40.92.107
and https://www.threatminer.org/host.php?q=104.40.92.107
See: https://www.virustotal.com/nl/url/08adc61aa52c34cae4779619e28e711b30af711184a690192c6c58a914a304c8/analysis/1528288275/ & https://aw-snap.info/file-viewer/?protocol=secure&tgt=mydevsite.scm.azurewebsites.net&ref_sel=GSP2&ua_sel=ff&fs=1
Given as clean here: https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/mydevsite.scm.azurewebsites.net

So wait for an avast team member to give a final verdict, as they are the only ones to come and unblock.

polonus (volunteer webste security analyst and website error-hunter)

Hi,
scm[.]azurewebsites[.]net is now removed from our blocklist. After the next streaming update Your domain should not be blocked anymore. Thank You for submitting.
Jirka