URL:Mal y HTML:RedirME-inf FAKE??

Hi to everyone…

Each time I enter at my myspace wabpage, avast detects and blocks those virus:

URL:Mal y HTML:RedirME-inf

My myspace webpage is:

hxxp://xxx.mysxxxpace.com/xxxxxxx

I tryed changing password, updating avast, and changing the code of the persolalizad widgets of the page, but AVAST keeps notifying about those virus. Im totally lost, any help?


can you attach a screen shot of the avast warning ?

urlQuery - suspicious
http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=36831

wepawet list some redirects…
http://wepawet.iseclab.org/view.php?hash=3b77f4196c20617f5768b96bab505453&t=1333317231&type=js

http://img21.imageshack.us/img21/3337/virus1j.jpg/

http://img21.imageshack.us/img21/3337/virus1j.jpg

ok, this is one, ill try to upload the other

you can attach them here…
crop the picture so we only see the avast warning…and attach here

see belowe the text box “Attachments and other options”

OK here are both

Get no avast alerts when opening in Google Chrome. Has that what is flagged been cleansed or does it no longer respond?
Get several HTTP 1.1 302 Object moved i.e. “response.redirect” on the requested page,

polonus

chrome works perfectly, no message opening other websites, is only each time I refresh my web: hxxp://xxxx.myxxxxce.com/xxxxxxx

the second part of your question i dont understand it, after each alert everything works fine, AVAST seem to just block those virus, nothing more, my computer seem to work well…

is that answering?

also, I have done an AVAST full system scan and my computer dont seem to be infected

Also, I have to say that I have seen AVAST virus alerts in others myspace profiles, but NEVER in mine. Untill now

Dont remember the virus of the other profiles. Is it a fake alarm?

Get no avast alerts when opening in Google Chrome.

do you mean that you dont have the AVAST popup message entering in the web?

Should I reinstallo AVAST?

i know that im not allowed to post in here

polonus

hxxxp://b.s/***************or**************earch.com/

ROGUE SECURITY SCANNER

read that m8

hxxxp://www.urlvoid.com/scan/scor********************.com/

I WOULD HAVE SENT IT BY PM BUT I CANT

hxxxp://b.scorecardresearch.com/beacon.js

Sorry for my ignorance, but those links say nothing to me or very few…

Doctor? how do I solve my problem… Do I have a problem?

THANKS ALOT

Please hold on, im trying to get someone to help you. 8)

@adotd,

Here you may participate, because it is not about giving advice for qualified malware removal. And you are not hindering a qualified malware routine.
What you come up with is a privacy risk for a particular subdomain found there, that is flagged, but they say it is currently found safe. Good observation, as it is tracker script, and benign as far as we can establish here: http://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/show/95f6e60bcecfc453edd2f9bea7f3e8c9-1333320107
The BrightCloude index score is green 88 for the IP, that means “There is a very low probability that the user will be exposed to malicious links or payloads”,

@4444
I found the vulnerability via Chrome PasswordFail extension and this is valid:

And this was a problem: This website send passwords in clear text upon request
NAME MySpace
TYPE Social Network
STATUS Insecure
REPORTED BY sondreb
REPORTED DATE Saturday, September 12, 2009
LAST UPDATED DATE Saturday, September 12, 2009

And we have this report: http://www.google.com/safebrowsing/diagnostic?site=www.msplinks.com
See: http://www.unmaskparasites.com/web-page-options/? 3 exploits), 1 scripting exploit:
url=hxtp//www.msplinks.com/MDVodHRwOi8vd3d3LmJsZWVwaW5nY29tcHV0ZXIuY29tL2ZvcnVtcy90b3BpYzM5MDU0MC5odG1s%3Ft%3Dq0iUWTbWPeWgQTnFXorIMYqhYNULQkEFV7OeQS8S14zsRvDdKxEhjSKIX0QvOSGMRDuJkq9125ByyjJE-DxxlQ (no longer responding - was discussed at bleeping computer…)

polonus

http://www.avgthreatlabs.com/sitereports/domain/scorecardresearch.com/

thats saying different. :slight_smile:

That says currently safe. But it could also be the OP has something on his puter and then he has to go here: http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=53253.0
and we must leave it to the qualified malware removal experts,

polonus

Sorry dudes, I dont quite understand the conclusions…

Is it a real virus?
What do I do now?
Can I solve it somehow?

And this was a problem: This website send passwords in clear text upon request

what does this means?

Hello can you visit

http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=53253.0

and post all the logs please

Our malware expert: essexboy is currently offline

He lives in the UK, he should be on in the morning.

Anthony

thxs alot Anthony

but, what is a log?

and how do I post a log?

thxs alot adotd

but, what is a log?

when you run the programs they will generate a text file, save the text files on your desktop in a folder.

and how do I post a log?

When reply you will see “Attachments and other options”, you can upload them there.

Me and polonus have found information about it, but the malware expert needs the logs so he can assist you.