verry bad website

wXw.vincentchow.net/2196

Avast not stopping the attack

firefox real bad

explorer clicks a million times

Help

Also, it turned some of my start menu icons black, not like a black square but the same shape but black

Hi, I clicked on the website with my Firefox 3.5.2 with NoScript 1.9.8.7, nothing happen. The website is given green status from both Finjan and McAfee.

@ microthene
Please ‘modify’ your post change the URL from http to hXXp or www to wXw, to break the link and avoid accidental exposure to suspect sites, thanks.

Though I don’t see anything obvious in the page source code.

Also no adverse reports here, report/show?url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.vincentchow.net or http://vurl.mysteryfcm.co.uk/?url=843696.


There is something wrong with the site microthene mentioned above. Once loaded, it will continually open tabs in both IE and Opera to the links below :

hXXp://nghich.org/index.htmllogin2=http://www.nghich.org/forum/index.phplogin3=http://nghich.org/index.html

hXXp://nghich.org/index.htmllogin2=http://www.nghich.org/forum/index.phplogin3=http://www.nghich.org/forum/index.php


FF 3.0, NoScript 1.9.8.4: no problem… Green status from WOT also except for child safety… and safe site from Browserdefender…


Unmask Parasites rates the page as suspicious and reports there are 3 hidden links in iframes.

http://www.UnmaskParasites.com/security-report/?page=www.vincentchow.net/2196

Click image below to enlarge.

Then FF with NoScripts safer. NoScripts that allow VC.Net but blocked all other 10 ad’s scripts is ok for me here. That means VC.Net site has been attacked with embeded malware ? Maybe someone need to inform site owner.