Very harmful site brothersoft

Hi malware fighters,

Of the 4511 pages we tested on the site over the past 90 days, 6 pages resulted in malicious software being downloaded and installed without user consent. The last time suspicious content was found on this site was on 2010-05-25.

Malicious software includes 4 trojans. Successful infection resulted in an average of 2 new processes on the target machine.

Malicious software is hosted on 4 domains, including zxmediacom/, qmacrocom/, desktop-tools*net/.

1 domain appear to be functioning as intermediaries for distributing malware to visitors of this site, including filekicker*com/.

This site was hosted on 37 network(s) including AS21844 (THEPLANET), AS20940 (AKAMAI), AS4788 (TMNET).

See also the reports: http://safeweb.norton.com/report/show?name=brothersoft.com
This site has 17+ Viruses, 3+ Adware. and 1+ Hacking tools.
WOT reports: Spam 5
Annoying ads or popups 3
Bad customer experience 8
Phishing or other scams 7
Malicious content, viruses 117
Browser exploit 5
Spyware or adware 31 (links to softreview*com)
Hateful, violent or illegal content 2
Ethical issues

polonus

All brothersoft.com sites are blocked by hpHosts file:
http://hosts-file.net/?s=brothersoft.com&x=25&y=11
http://hosts-file.net/?s=brothersoft.com&view=matches

Dear all,

Thank you for bring this problem to our attention.
We take issues of this nature very seriously. We appreciate your patience and apologize for any inconvenience it may have caused in the meantime. All products on Brothersoft Downloads are downloaded, installed and scanned for adware, spyware and viruses before being published in our Database. But it is still hard to avoid some virus problems so we are dealing with virus issues do our best and ongoing improve everyday. And we can not leave all of the users’ help that if you find any virus software and if you would please send us the software information such as Full Name or URL from our site We will forward your comments on to our Product Management Team where they will investigate the problem you reported. They manage our product database and will verify that the links and product information are accurate and meets our standards of quality. If any malware is found, they will temporarily remove the product from our Database and notify the publisher of the problem.

Last, We wish you could pay close attention and understanding us.
Hope your continuous support to us.

Brothersoft Team

Welcome Brothersoft Team.
Indeed the fame of Brothersoft in WOT, hpHosts, K9 and other security programs is being a malware source.
Why?
I myself have chosen other download source when available.

It’s probably because Brothersoft offers downloads of illegally hacked and cracked software. It’s one of the main portals used for such things. I’ve been there and I know.

Dear all,

Thank you again for your close attention.
Maybe “sorry” can not represent all our apology but here we are so sorry for bring some trouble for you. We hope that you could understand us and re-examine our site and our effort. And We only provide helps for all users try our best. We will not forget we always need users support and understanding. About the virus, as long as we find we will process at the first time.
Thank you again for all your suggestions.

Kind Regards
Brothersoft Team

Hi Brothersoft Team,

When it is well meant and you promise to keep your site clean of malicious and suspicious software, we welcome your heartfelt apologies. Again we keep an eye on what you have there and when infected material is found we will report.

With compliments,

polonus (malware fighter)

Thank you again for your support and understanding.

Best Regards.
Brothersoft Team

It’s not a thing to thank… The site must be clean…

+1

If it is not then MVPS HOSTS file needs to remove it as well:
127.0.0.1 brothersoft.us.intellitxt.com