Virus Detected... What next!

Hello…
Yesterday I run a thorough scan using Avast 4.8. I got one infected file and avast says its a trojan.
I have put it to the chest but yet to do anything with it.
The file name is index[1].htm and its present in Temporary Internet Files/Content.IE5/T######.
Avast said it is JS: Packed-I[trj]

My question is

  1. what should i do next? it is there in the chest now.
  2. is this virus/trojan very dangerous. Is there a chance that it did some damage while it was in my computer?

My system is
HP/Vista 32 bit/3 GB/AMD Turion TL 60/2 GHz

On a different note, I use Opera 9.63. Offlate I am noticing that my memory consumption is always around 1.9 GB. Opera alone takes about 500 MB. I am not sure why this is so. Can anyone help in this?

Thanks.

Files are safe kept into Chest. Most probably this is not a false positive and you can delete the file there. But, generally, let the file there for one week or two, right click it, rescan and then, if infected, you can delete. There is no rush.

To be sure you’re clean, I suggest:

  1. Clean your temporary files.
  2. Schedule a boot time scanning with avast with archive scanning turned on. If avast does not detect it, you can try DrWeb CureIT! instead.
  3. Use SUPERantispyware, MBAM or Spyware Terminator to scan for spywares and trojans. If any infection is detected, better and safer is send the file to Quarantine than to simple delete them.
  4. Test your machine with anti-rootkit applications. I suggest avast! antirootkit or Trend Micro RootkitBuster.
  5. Make a HijackThis log to post here or this analysis site. Or even submit the RunScanner log to to on-line analysis.
  6. Disable System Restore and then reenable it again.
  7. Immunize your system with SpywareBlaster.
  8. Check if you have insecure applications with Secunia Software Inspector.

Thank you very much Tech for the detailed answer. I will probably save a copy of your post.
I have superantispyware and just did the scanning after avast scanning was completed.
SAS reported 211 tracking cookies. Those are supposed to be harmless… isnt it? Should i just delete them? But it didnt detect the earlier trojan reported by avast.

The programs that you listed… are they mostly free applications like avast? Not that I wont pay for a great product, but just asking.

Thanks again.

Personally I don’t believe you have anything else to do (because this was just a temp file location) other than perhaps clear your browser Temporary Internet Files and cookies. Though MBAM is a relatively light on-demand program and worth having if you don’t already.

Tracking cookies I don’t even scan for in SAS, I don’t allow third party cookies to be accepted in my browser and I periodically clear out my cookies and that is enough in that regard.

thanks David for replying.
I will follow both of your suggestions.

I just removed and quarantined the 211 tracking cookies that SAS detected. Now I have a problem it seems. I use µTorrent to download files. However now after deleting those tracking cookies (I believe this is the reason, however I am not sure), my files are not getting shared anymore. I cannot connect to any seeds or peers. I tried removing the torrent files and adding them again in µTorrent, still not working.
Please tell me what I can do to resolve this issue.

thank you usefulll for the link, however i am not sure how does that help my current issues…

:slight_smile: Hi :

P2P programs form a direct conduit onto your computer, their security measures are easily circumvented, and Malware writers are increasingly exploiting them to spread their wares onto your computer. Further to that, if your P2P program is not configured correctly you may be sharing more files than you realise. There have been cases where people’s Passwords, Address Books and other personal, private, and financial details have been exposed to the file sharing network by a badly configured program.

When you use them you are downloading software from an unknown source directly onto your computer, bypassing your Firewall and Anti-Virus software. Many of these Downloads are targeted to carry infections.