webshield blocking http traffic completely

I’m using Avast! 6.0.1 (free) in Windows XP Home SP3 on an old 1.8ghz Athlon XP 2200+ w/ 1gb RAM and recently webshield has begun to block all web traffic with no notifications, no warnings and no other indication besides an error message in the browser. The error message to first time I try to load pages will sometimes be something about compression but thereafter it will just be a connection reset message.

What is your firewall ?
Does it allow avastSvc.exe internet access ?

  • If it does delete the entry for it and reconnect to the internet, this should force the firewall to ask permission again.

I don’t have an extra firewall. Just Avast!, the default windows firewall and an Asus home gateway. If my computer were to get compromised I’d probably just have to take it out behind the barn and put it out of my misery.

Are you using some web “accelerator”? by chance. Otherwise, you need to post the exact error message you get (preferably a screenshot).

No, I don’t use any “web accelerator”. Here are some screenshot showing the problem and the workaround.

For some reason I cannot seem to get my final ss to a small enough file size to upload. Suffice it to say that after I turned webshield off I can surf without problems.

Old antivirus before avast?
Any other security program?

I suggest an installation from scratch:

  1. Download the latest version of avast! Uninstall Utility and save it.
  2. Download the latest avast! version and save it.
  3. Uninstall avast from Control Panel (if possible). If, for any reason, you can’t run it, try booting in Safe Mode and doing it from there. Anyway, boot after that.
  4. Run the avast! Uninstall Utility saved on 1. If, for any reason, you can’t run it, try booting in Safe Mode and doing it from there. Anyway, boot after you’ve run it.
  5. Install avast! using the setup saved on 2. Boot.
  6. Register your free copy or add the license key for Pro.
  7. Check and post the results. If, for any reason, you did not solve, try doing the step 3 in Safe Mode anyway.

Thanks. That did it.
;D

I’m still curious why it started acting like that.
???

You’re welcome. Feel free to come back any time you need help or just to change experiences 8)

Bleh. Problem UN-solved. It’s back again the same as it was before. I did the whole safe-mode reboot and everything but the problem has re-appeared during my normal browsing. Without logs I don’t have any idea where to start looking for root causes or solutions.

:frowning:

Settings > Troubleshooting > Redirect settings

Remove port 80 from the HTTP ports

That does not solve anything, just renders webshield pretty much useless.