website blocked under network shield deemed a "malicious site"

when i go to check my e-mail @:

http://mail.paratek.com/

it’s a Microsoft outlook web access server

it drops the connection, giving me that “This program cannot display the web page” screen under IE.

This site worked under Firefox, i just had to white-list the site under the internet mail scanner.

The reason I want to use IE for my mail is because it gives you more options, and makes it easier to use.

avast! network shield reports:

05.11.2009 17:48:50 Network Shield: blocked access to malicious site elihue.cn/SoSaomec.jpg [ C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe ( 2068 ) ]

when i shut off the on-access protection, it works!

thx a lot, as you guys at the avast! web forums are very, very helpful…

and that’s part of the reason for my continued use of your product

double post!!!

lol, i just solved it myself by white-listing it on the web shield :slight_smile:

How can you block a network shield by white listing it in the web shield ?

Your problem is that the paratek.com site isn’t blocked but that there is a link on that site that tries to load this elihue.cn/SoSaomec.jpg file. No doubt that this is either an infected .jpg or a .jpg exploit. So it looks like a page on the paratek.com may have been hacked. You could well have exposed your self by not scanning the paratek.com site (presumably that is what you white listed), not wise.