Website blocked URL:Mal

Hi Support team,

The website opticalwarehouse.com.au was recently compromised and the sites root directory and all files were infected.

We’ve worked with our webhost to purgue the site and database and restore from a known good backup.

We’ve checked and it seems avast is the only virus tool showing the site as being infected/blocked.

What is the process for getting the site removed from the block?

Regards

Hi there,

please use this form to report it to Avast: http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php

Should be fixed within about 2 days.

Malicious by WebSense on VT: https://www.virustotal.com/ro/url/06f119f5b2a051f2ef0e442e0e87504204d34d686d8484fdee6a61f2ee265969/analysis/1406672541/

Sucuri no Website Firewall detected: http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/opticalwarehouse.com.au

IP (203.22.70.3) is on these blacklists spamcannibal.org / barracudacentral.org / unsubscore.com

Blacklist check http://whatismyipaddress.com/blacklist-check

Found serious SOA errors here:
Host name wXw.opticalwarehouse.com.au refers to a CNAME.

The host name is an alias (CNAME), which is not allowed. Host names must be published with an A or AAAA record.
Error while checking SOA MNAME for opticalwarehouse.com.au (wXw.opticalwarehouse.com.au).

The SOA MNAME was not a valid host name.

Delivery over IPv4 to root@opticalwarehouse.com.au could not be done.
Failed to deliver email for SOA RNAME of opticalwarehouse.com.au (root.opticalwarehouse dot com.au) using root@opticalwarehouse.com dot au.

DNSCheck failed to deliver email to the email address listed as the one responsible for the zone.

Re: http://dnscheck.pingdom.com/?domain=opticalwarehouse.com.au&timestamp=1406672990&view=1

polonus

Hey wow - thanks guys, what a great response - I’ll bring this thread to the attention of our webhosting supplier re: CNAME problems and get some feedback.