Website blocked

Hi there,

This website does not seem to have viruses / infections if you scan it with online scanners, but avast! 2014 keeps saying it is blocked because of an infection.

http://www.newsnn.net/

Any idea on this?

I have sent an email to avast! support but have not heard back from them in a week.

Cheers,

Richard

There are DNS delegation issues for the www domain:
http://dnscheck.pingdom.com/?domain=www.newsnn.net&timestamp=1411910322&view=1
main domain OK: http://dnscheck.pingdom.com/?domain=newsnn.net&timestamp=1411910380&view=1
Probably part of a general IP block see: https://www.virustotal.com/nl/ip-address/74.125.20.121/information/
Whenever site is benign you should ask for an exclusion, here www.avast.com/contact-form.php
We cannot unblock because that is for avast! team members only, and we are not.
You are hosted on that server with 80,867 other sites.
Detected reference to suspicious blacklisted domain 4.bp.blogspot.com see: http://quttera.com/detailed_report/www.newsnn.net
Blacklisted by Quttera’s: List of referenced blacklisted domains/hosts: 1
4.bp.blogspot.com (infection source of the so-called Whitesmoke virus)

Security header issues for site: X-Frame-Options does not appear to be found in the site’s HTTP header, increasing the likelihood of successful clickjacking attacks.
Strict-Transport-Security does not appear to be found in the site’s HTTP header, so browsers will not try to access your pages over SSL first.
We did not detect Content-Security-Policy , x-webkit-csp, or even x-webkit-csp-report-only in the site’s HTTP header, making XSS attacks more likely to succeed.
Server: was found in this site’s HTTP header, possibly making it easier for attackers to know about potential vulnerabilities that may exist on your site!
Permitted-Cross-Domain-Policies does not appear to be found in the site’s HTTP header, so it’s possible that cross domain policies can be set by other users on your site and be obeyed by Adobe Flash and pdf files…

referer=apis.google.com/js/plusone.js is unsupported in code because of undefined variable gapi and undefined variable gapi .load and at some resources jsbin/3204238090-ieretrofit.js was found to be a problem, but is probably harmless code.

polonus

Blacklisted and yellow listed:
http://multirbl.valli.org/lookup/74.125.29.121.html

Suspicious FQDN String Match:
http://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/show/4a2e3b2e12dbcdf751ab2ba71e52e910-1411914706

Lots of security problems/risks on that IP and IDS:
http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=1411914882243

Thanks for the info.