Website defaced because of outdated software?

See: http://killmalware.com/1shabbat.com/#
See: http://toolbar.netcraft.com/site_report/?url=http%3A%2F%2F1shabbat.com

See: -http://74.50.28.195/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi
HTTP Server: Apache HTTP Server 2.2.24 (Outdated)
mod_fcgid Version: 2.3.6 (Outdated)
Operating System: Unix
OpenSSL Version: 0.9.7a (Outdated)
Control Panel: cPanel

75% of the trackers on this site insecurely sent.
64 instances blocked by Adblockers on lunarpages! Google Analytics and McAfee Secure!

Excessive Webserver Info Proliferation: Apache/1.3.42 Unix Sun-ONE-ASP/4.0.2 Resin/2.1.13 mod_fastcgi/2.4.6 mod_log_bytes/1.2 mod_bwlimited/1.4 mod_auth_passthrough/1.8 FrontPage/5.0.2.2635 mod_ssl/2.8.31 OpenSSL/0.9.7a

Also consider: http://www.domxssscanner.com/scan?url=http%3A%2F%2F1shabbat.com%2F

A likewise defacement analysis: http://izumino.jp/Security/analyze/24034295.html
IP badness history for that redirect: https://www.virustotal.com/nl/ip-address/23.229.239.165/information/
Avast is the only AV to flag: HTML:Bankfraud-CGQ [Trj] here!

polonus

Was it bad luck this website was hacked and defaced, read here for some background: http://www.elxis.net/docs/using-elxis/security/secure-your-site.html Info credits for this article go to Ioannis Sannos.

polonus