What is ritrag. com?

Every time I go to ANY site, a window pops up saying “threat neutralized” and the message that this “threat” is called ritrag. com. Is this site safe? If so, how can I stop this window from appearing? And if not, how can I make Avast block the threat, but not the window pop up?

P.S. I wrote a space in the site name so that I could publish this message.

A screenshot of the Avast Alert windows with the See details option selected could help.

  • Were you intending to visit the site ?
    If not start by clearing your browser cache and cookies, including 3rd party cookies and restart your browser.
    If that resolves it you should be good to go.
    If it doesn’t try running your browser with add-ons disabled.

If that resolves it, have you added or updated any add-ons ?
If so try disabling that add-on - and restart and try again.

If still not resolved and you are using Chrome based browser - try this suggestion by Avast Team member ‘lukor’
What about page notifications? Here: chrome://settings/content/notifications ? Do you have all cleared?

Looks like the site was hacked and is being rebuilt: Site empty (no content) See:

You could report a false positive at Report False Positive