What is the best free URL scanner?

Any suggestions would be much appreciated.

Hi, even i wanted to know about this, can anyone please suggest me.

Google is a good place to start, ask the same question there and you will receive many results.

If you use Chrome see https://chrome.google.com/webstore/search/url%20scanner?hl=en-US&utm_source=chrome-ntp-launcher
I found these via Google search and are for Firefox https://www.google.com/search?q=free+url+scanner&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&client=firefox-a

Here is on that we have used before: http://www.urlvoid.com/

There is not such a scanner as the best free URL scanner. There is a series of scanners that can be combined to get more reliable and fuller results.
For IDS alerts you use another scanner as for website malware, iFrame malware and PHP malware, bot malware etc.

So use several scanners like Zscaler Zulu, Quttera’s, sucuri’s, evuln, urlquery.net on a suspicious link.
wepawet, blacklist scanners, DrWeb’s url checker, WOT, saferpage.de, urlvoid and ipvoid, virustoital, clean mx,.

Also google the domain name and the IP the suspicious URL is on. There are also special scanners just for the security aware, that should be used with script blocking active and in a virtual machine/sandbox, like jsunpack, redleg’s file viewer.

We have a specific group of users in the virus and worms section that have developed quite some expertise in this field - !Donovan, Pondus, mchain, and several others that know about website analysis and malcode. Go through several of their posts to see what this all means,

polonus

As Polonus states, there is no such thing as a “best url scanner”. Different scanners have different purposes, and we have to decide which ones to use for analysis.

You might also be interested in this.

~!Donovan

Yes, !Donovan knows what he is talking about.
He knows website code inside out.
We are glad we have him on the avast support forums.
What he suggests is a good comprehensive list for users
that want some orientation in the field.
Sometimes malware on a site can be quite obvious and easy to trace down,
but sometimes we need some more expert tools to get to the core of it all,

polonus

http://www.urlvoid.com/ seems to be the best one I’ve found yet. :slight_smile:

If you rely on only one, then why not simply rely on the one that’s already built into avast! ???

Hi bob3160,

Do not forget that with some browsers you also got the standard protection from Google Safebrowsing to be combined with WOT.
In Google Chrome I use these pre-scanners: BitDefender’s TrafficLight, DrWeb’s URL checker & TrustWave.
This all next to avast’s WebRep and the avast! shields of course.
Oh yes and Netcraft’s anti-phishing extension…

polonus

Sorry but this is a just a collation of other databases and not a live url scanner, so it can be a little out of date. So it rather depends on what you want a url scanner for.

Valid point from DavidR here. Besides it often uses different scanning engines as the live variants.
Same thing with virustotal cannot be compared with real theater scanning
(av solutions have more ways to detect, think of the avast? shields for instance etc.),

polonus