What should I do with this "infected" file?

My e-mail was hacked. I orginally ran a scan that identified 4 files, reporting that “archive is password protected.” I understood this to mean that those files could not be scanned but that they are not necessarily infected. I then ran a boot scan and got the following report:

File C:\Program Files (x86)\Dell Stage\Dell Stage\stage_primary.exe is infected by Win32:PUP-gen [PUP]
Dell Stage is a program that came with my computer. What should I do with this?

Probably a false positive. Report it here: http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php?loadStyles

Select the subject as “Report False Alert in a file”

It is not infected…PUP is not virus
http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=17ea6bdfb73f7af14c8d691390fe5cf6448e0a1350a59372251b65eedb2d0b90-1316903604

PUP (potentially unwanted program)
http://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/definition/PUP

it is just telling you that you have a program that can be used for good or bad…depending on what it can do and who installed it

Thank you!!!