Who uses Blockulicious next to an Adblocker in the browser.

This is an extension for Chrome or an add-on for Firefox.

Blockulicious is an extension for Chrome, Internet Explorer and Firefox can block websites with risks for your computer and your privacy. In fact, many websites (legal and illegal) freely available on the Internet offer malicious content, inappropriate, prohibited or harmful to productivity. Access to malicious sites can result in the installation of malicious code to the user’s knowledge.

It is mainly used in France, it was developed by a French developer, and also has many a user in Germany. It does not block ads, but it blocks a whole lot and is silently being updated every 120 hours, which is convenient.

Who is using this extension and what are your experiences.

polonus

Hi Pol
if I have anymore blockers/stoppers and the likes installed …afraid my Browser will become Constipated?

I bet Destiny’s Child uses “Blockulicious” perhaps they could re-release “Bootylicious”

Wonder how many blockers you can add before your browser either laughs at you or simply stops responding ???

Seems Blockulicious does not weigh heaviliy on the browser webpage loadtime.
Blockulicious blocks :

Malicious sites containing malware (viruses, malware, adware, …)
Phishing attacks
Dangerous websites for your privacy
Exploits (vulnerabilities in software to insert malicious code that can infect your computer)

pol

Personally with a name like that who could take it seriously.

Sounds more like some ice cream flavour or a B movie.

Hi DavidR,

Well that was a Frenchman naming it like that. :wink:
Must be he had a lot of delicious icecream while developing his anti-malvertising extension.
Flan Flan taste with a caramel topping.
When I find it to be a serious contribution in this area I will let everyone know.
At the moment still beta testing Adguard.

pol

An old way to adblock network wide: http://pgl.yoyo.org/as/
But the adversaries aren’t sitting and leaning back: Page research on mobile adblocking (https://pagefair.com/blog/2016/mobile-adblocking-report/)
About PageFair:

PageFair helps the world’s largest publishers to build revenue on the blocked web. The company’s ad serving technology displays respectful, secure & private ads in a way that is unaffected by adblocking.
We may have lost our privacy in a way, but we'd better block some additional mal-ads to enhance your online experience and make it faster.

polonus

I installed it yesterday and last evening I set it to show desktop notifications. This morning I was on one of our banking websites getting ready to sign in and I got this popup from Blockulicious.

I’ve never heard of the website it blocked.

Best blocker/stopper etc security program I’ve ever used “Be-Tweenda Ears” :wink:

Yep, and those that forgot about TedNelly’s one, the best advice I heard in years, well bob3160 had a similar one,
or for those that were late adopters thereof, be more productive, study better, and get more secure against surveillance,
using the Facebook blocker: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/leechblock/
or pick one for your browser of sorts: http://webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker/

In Belgium FB is no longer allowed to track non-FB users via their datr-cookie, that resides in your Google Chrome browser since 2013.
I deleted the datr-cookie via Chrome advanced settings, > Privacy → All cookies and site’s data.
Find it and delete it and feel more secure.

polonus

Hi -midnight,

Good that was blocked, because it spreads potentially unwanted programs (PUPs) and bundled adware.
See: https://www.threatcrowd.org/domain.php?domain=g.symcd.com
See here why we cannot trust this: https://www.virustotal.com/en/domain/sr.symcd.com/information/
So Blockulicious had a good reason to block this link.
For the sibling you came accross: https://www.virustotal.com/en/domain/ss.symcd.com/information/
See: http://toolbar.netcraft.com/site_report?url=SS.SYMCD.COM

polonus