Why is Avast blocking a safe website I’ve used for years?

Hi everyone,
I’ve been using [insert website name or URL] for a long time without any issues, but recently Avast started blocking it and labeling it as a potential threat. I’m confident the site is safe — no changes on my end, and other antivirus tools aren’t flagging it.

Has anyone else experienced 5742817926 this with trusted sites? Could it be a false positive? What’s the best way to report or whitelist a site in Avast without compromising my system’s security?

Thanks in advance for any advice!

Test the URL that caused it at https://www.virustotal.com or https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/ to check for malware or if clean.

If clean send a False Positive form to Avast using: Choose Your Sample Submission Type | Avast

Note: I am not an Avast Team member, just another Avast user.

1 Like

Thanks for reaching out! If Avast is suddenly blocking a website you’ve safely used for years, it could be due to a few reasons:

  1. Updated Threat Database: Avast regularly updates its threat database. If the site was recently flagged due to potential malware, phishing behavior, or sus 8778269309 picious scripts, it might now be blocked—even if it was previously considered safe.

  2. Changes on the Website: Sometimes websites get compromised or change ownership. If new content or code was added recently, it might be triggering Avast’s protection.

  3. False Positive: There’s also the possibility that Avast is mistakenly flagging the site as harmful. This can happen occasionally, especially with smaller or lesser-known websites.

What You Can Do:

  • You can submit the website to Avast for review using their false positive form.

  • In the meantime, if you’re confident the site is safe, you can add it to Avast’s exceptions list (though do this with caution).

Let me know if you’d like help walking through any of those steps!

There are other steps you can take to examine your site, two mentioned by rocksteady.

There is also this site link and to check out your site - https://en.internet.nl/

The Idea about giving these links it to report the findings and correct anything if found.

I’ve been experiencing this with several websites even after I’ve marked it as safe. Also, After marking it as safe, I’m told to wait 24 hours and try it again. Some of the links can’t wait 24 hours. How do I get around this?