system
January 29, 2010, 2:50pm
1
Hi,
I just ran a scan before and avast detected that the following file is infected with Win32:Malware-gen
C:\Program Files (x86)\Epson Software\Event Manager\Assistants\Attach To Email\DspReadMe.exe
I moved the file to the chest but then I ended up deleting just in case it is not a false positive.
Has any other users reported Epson files as being detected as a Win32?
Is this a false positive?
Thanks for your expertise help!!
system
January 29, 2010, 3:07pm
2
Hello
Sending the file which finds avast here http: // www.virustotal.com and has the end of the said scan I the antiviruses who find the file as virus
Can you say yourself what version of avast uses you her 4.8 or 5?
If I make some faults of English it is normal I begin Thank you
system
January 29, 2010, 3:10pm
3
I use avast 5 and unfortunately because in a fit of panic I deleted the file so I cannot scan it using virustotal or submit it to avast
I just wanted to know if anyone else also had epson files detected and perhaps it is a false positive?
system
January 29, 2010, 3:12pm
4
Yes I think that it was a false positive
system
January 29, 2010, 3:16pm
5
Being an epson file, it is most likely a FP…
Unfortunately you have deleted the file, so you will have to re-install the relevant program once it is corrected.
Also: http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=54620
-Scott-