windows live messenger is blocked?

i have recently installed the new windows live messenger i think its V9.0.

i have read previous articles about this topic but nothing has worked.

i have stopped all Providers still nothing letting me sign on. i have used web-based Messenger and my friends laptop to sign and works fine…

Dont really understand why its being blocked?

any help?

Maybe your firewall is blocking it? ???

Hi purewire, welcome to the forum.
What firewall do you use?

standard windows firewall. Windows live messenger is in the “Exceptions” list.
Is avast blocking it?

Option 1. Did you have any antivirus before you got Avast? If so, did you use the removal tool to remove them? If not then they might be interfearing with Avast! to cause unexpected behavior.

Option 2. You have a virus that’s disabling you from opening Windows Live Messanger. Reasons would be like getting help on how to destroy the virus step-by-step.

Option 3. Someone figured out your password and changed it.

Option 4. You have a sucurity program thats disabling incoming and outcoming information.

Is avast blocking it?

As an addition to what has already been said by donovansrb10, and Tarq57, no I don’t think avast is blocking it. Avast doesn’t have a firewall, yet…

lol i just installed a clean version of windows xp. then installed avast,then installed msn. so i technically shouldn’t have any virus’s?

iv’e just tryed again and the problem still persists… :frowning:

I just checked my Windows Live Messenger on both my Vista and XP Pro systems and it works fine here.

Its Version 2009 (Build 14.0.8050.1202)

yh i have just read on some website that “server status” page by msn isnt accurate because - http://bink.nu/news/windows-live-messenger-service-outage.aspx.

MSN is still not working…

would is have something to do with me still being on XP SP2?

ive have just downloaded a portable version v8.5 and still doesnt work.

i did a troubleshoot and all systems fine!..

Hi purewire :slight_smile:

* Might Be The Clue :wink:

I installed the new WLM for my little lad on our desktop computer this afternoon.
I happened to notice that it has a new setting.
It was basically to do with where ( What Computers ) you can sign in from.
So!
I would say that you need to make sure that your friends computer ( Or Any Other Friends Computer ) has not still got your log in details stored.

Don’t Think This Problem Is Anything To Do With Avast :wink:

Me Again! ;D

Another reason that I think this might have something to do with it…

Coz - It had settings like… Should it automatically sign you out of one place ( computer ) if you sign in from another :-\

Just An Idea! :wink:

lol errmmm… logged in on a different account still the same problem :cry: but thanks for the advice ;D

Hi :slight_smile:

All I’m Thinking :-\ …
Is that perhaps if you’ve logged in with a certain account on a friends computer.
Depending on what version of WLM they had … & … Depending on the way they have there WLM set up.
It might be preventing you from using those same Log In Details on your own WLM :frowning:

If You Get Me! :wink:

If you are unable to use that exact same Windows Account to sign into anything ( From Any Computer ) - Another Possibility…

There have been a heck of a lot of Hotmail and Windows Live accounts Hacked lately :frowning:

once again tryed all of the above and still nothing! and i have logged in to my hotmail account via hotmail.co.uk and still works.

the error im getting is
http://img145.imageshack.us/img145/4350/msnerror.jpg

but firewall settings are turned off and i have no other software controlling my internet connection other than Avasts home Edition providers… and even when i have turned off avast its still not working…

lol im starting to think im on the wrong forum for this problem ;D

Not sure but SP3 has been available for almost a year and provides several Critical Security Updates so in IE go to Tools then Windows Update and download the updates.

Go to Control Panel then Automatic updates then select Automatic (recommended) or at least Notify me about updates but do not download them or install them.

Google found:
how can i fix error 80048820 on my msn messenger
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/95438-45-error-80048820-messenger

I believe the latest version is build 14.0.8064.206

this link may help too
http://messenger-support.spaces.live.com/blog/cns!8B3F39C76A8B853F!13951.entry

That’s the beta update and I installed it on my XP Pro system.

For some reason I can’t get Windows Live Messenger to run on my Vista system now as Explorer closes with Ntdll.dll errors and I have to use System Restore to go back to before it installed.

Unknown Hard Error Ntdll.dll Error Resolution
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/a/ntdlldll.htm

Its no loss as I hardly use it anyway as I used to communicate with my daugter with it but she’s a Facebook devotee now.