YouTube blocked - appears to work again

Avast just blocked all of YouTube. The alert said it was infected with URL: Phishing. So now the entire site of YouTube is blocked on all browsers by aborting my internet connection. YouTube tells me I am not connected to the internet. But that is only true on YouTube after Avast finished with it. What do I do next? Thanks.

Just went and tried it again and it appears to be working. Still would be interested in what happened there to trigger a phishing alert.

What do I do next?
Next time, see here https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=14433.msg1289438#msg1289438
Just went and tried it again and it appears to be working. Still would be interested in what happened there to trigger a phishing alert.
False positives (false alarms) are harmless files or URLs that are incorrectly identified as malicious by the antivirus program. False negative a malicious file or URL not detected

Thank you for the info. I appreciate it. :slight_smile: